Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Is this real life? Or is this just fantasy?

Caught in a landslide, no escape from reality. Open your eyes, look up to the skies and see...

Yeah so I bought some new ringtones last night. Two different cut of Bohemian Rhapsody, the chorus of Maneater, the opening part of Take on Me and an actually David Tennant as the 10th Doctor clip. It's amazing.

Nerdwise, things have been pretty slow. I've had papers to do, [see: procrastinate on until the last minute] and other ickle social obligations and whatnot. First things first, as they are:+

NerdSense New website update! Bryan adjusted and awesomified things while we were talking and it is AWESOME. The new episode should be up sometime tomorrow or the next day, whenever I get around to typing up the show notes. But the previous episodes are there! And they're super fun! And since no one with fans will actually promote us, we're just gonna try the best we can to be as kickass as we can. It turns out I'm not much for whoring myself out to make people listen, but I'm trying my best. And if you don't like inappropriate humor, you should listen anyways because, honestly, when is humor appropriate anyways. But yeah, so check us out! So much awesome! [I need a new word besides awesome]

Next, I watched the Eden of the East movie, the King of Eden. Gotta say it did NOT make much sense to me. Japanese subtlety is sometimes lost on me and boy was I lost. But I'll watch it again [and without the distraction of other people being around] and try to pay more attention.

Sgt. Frog continues to be the best thing ever. It's something I watch when I want something to make me laugh and keep my mood up or when I'm pissy and angry and need a pick-me-up. I don't like the fourth ending with the stupid song and the whole drawing Keroro, but that's easily skippable.

Last night, somehow, Byran and I ended up watching on YouTube the live action Bleach Rock Musical Bankai Special. Yeah. A rock musical. From Bleach. That's actually exists. And since we weren't watching the subtitled version and it was in Japanese [obviously] so we were doing our own dub of the dialogue and songs. It sort of turned in to a 'who can be grosser' contest. He won. I lost. LOLZ.

What else... I AM SO BEHIND. ON ALL MY ANIME. Except Blue Exorcist and Toriko. Blue Exorcist I'm not too sure about. It's a cool concept but I'm waiting to be pulled in by awesomeness. Toriko did that. It's like Gurren Lagann but with food, like I've been saying. Apparently it's connected to One Piece, which I totally missed, and that turns some people off to it. All I know is that I don't watch One Piece and have no plans ever ever ever to watch One Piece and know nothing about One Piece so it didn't deter me. It's lotsa fun.

I've also been watching HBO's Game of Thrones. And let me tell you, as someone completely unfamiliar with the books, I LOVE IT. It started with my love for Sean Bean and Lena Headey, but it's grown to love everything about it. Except the Lannisters. They are assholes. And Jamie Lannister looks like Prince Charming from the Shrek movies in real life. Seriously.

More later. Got work stuff to do. :]

Monday, April 18, 2011

With a switchblade in your coat

Oh gosh it's been over a month, hasn't it? OOPS. So.. what's happened lately.

I MET JENNY LEWIS AND YOU DID NOT. And if you don't know who she is then... GO HERE NAO. It's amazing Indie almost folksy fun and I love it. She's a goddess and it was amazing. And she said she liked me shirt. SO WOOHOO.

The newest episode of NerdSense is going to be posted tonight, and the topic is technical difficulties and various other things. It's fun and you should all listen.

You guys. Sgt. Frog. GO. WATCH IT. NOW.  [Wow I'm really demanding, aren't I?] No but really it's one of the most hilarious things I've ever seen, and I've seen plenty of hilarious things. I even suffer through Hulu.com commercials for it. Yeah, that's right. The first few episodes don't make much sense but I'm on the second season right now, so about episode 30, and it cracks me the hell up.

Along the anime train of though, Crunchyroll has their Spring 2011 season up and running and there's some really good stuff on there. Right now, on my watch list is: Hanasaku Iroha, which I find to be upsetting, sad and hopefully uplifting in the end, SKET Dance, which is silly and makes me laugh, A Bridge to the Starry Skies - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi, which seems really cute from the first episode, Sekai Ichi Hatsukoi - World's Greatest First Love, which is actually yaoi and totally adorable and hilarious, and We, Without Wings - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai and Astarotte's Toy, which are both super perverted so far that I might not finish them. Also STEINS;GATE doesn't make any damn sense, Blue Exorcist hasn't started yet, and I haven't watched the first episode of Deadman Wonderland yet. Also I plan on watching Toriko on Hulu Plus. SO THERE.

I saw 'Rio' yesterday. I really really liked it. It made me miss having a pet bird, but for only, like, a minute, because birds are loud, terrifying and can scratch your eyes out. But yeah, I love macaws and tropical birds and the acting was great. You wouldn't think it, but Jesse Eisenberg actually makes a pretty decent animated voice actor, especially since the awkwardness that he naturally exudes was part of the character he voiced also. All in all, very fun family film. Lots of screaming children in the theater too, but what are you going to do?

'Game of Thrones' premiered last night on HBO. Incest, murder, dead things, creepy things, beheadings, more incent, guts, and boobs boobs boobs! Fun for all! I can't wait to see how it goes. Also for June 26 when True Blood comes back and Eric Northman is all sexy and half-naked and UNF. Sorry.

My grandma and boyfriend both recently got 3DS's and I am insanely jealous. I'm hoping for one for a birthday present, since I turn 22 in June. They are so cool. Omg.

OMG OMG. HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAVID TENNANT, YOU SEXY BEAST. *ahem* It needed to be said. It just did. Also he's a father now and has a hottttttt girlfriend/almost wife. David Tennich indeed :P

I can't think of anything else and I'm tired of typing. So there. Byee ^_^

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Hello... is it me you're looking for?

Long time, no update, eh? Yeah I've been busy. And by 'busy' I mean lazy. And my 'lazy' I mean I totally forgot. First things first. NerdSense! My podcast with my buddy RetrOtaku aka Bryan! Join us on our nerdy adventures. Even if you have no idea what we're talking about, keep on listening. I'm charming and he's diabolical. What could go wrong? Episode 00 is posted and we're in the planning stages for Episode 1, whose topic will be Pokemon.

POKEMON. Versions Black and White came out this past Sunday! I'm really enjoying it so far, except for last night when I turned on the C-Transceiver or whatever and it froze my game and I lost, like, a hour of progress. That sucked. I know better now. I'll talk more about it on the next NerdSense. But seriously? Lillipup? CUTEST THING EVER. Also: lightning zebra. You heard me. Lightning. Zebra.

I recently rewatched Mononoke Hime, or Princess Mononoke. The first time I watched it, I spend half the movie shouting at the TV. Shouting what? "WHY DOES THAT SOUND LIKE A GOOD IDEA? KILLING THE SPIRIT OF THE FOREST? SURE GO AHEAD WHY NOT STUPID COLONIAL BASTARDS." Being an anthropology major makes me biased against those who move on and in and destroy the land and culture involved with it for their own gain, monetary or otherwise. This time around however, I found myself in love. Princess Mononoke is definitely my third favorite Miyazaki film.
[You might say, wow third out of how many that can't be that impressive. Well, there's like... 6 or 7. And so far it goes 1) Spirited Away, 2) Howl's Moving Castle and then 3) Princess Mononoke.]
Where was I... LOVE. In love with this movie. Ashitaka's english dub voice is the most soothing thing I've ever heard and Joe Hisaishi is one of the best score creators in the world. When the music gives you shivers all over your body, the composer is doing something RIGHT.

I also recently rewatched Labyrinth, which will forever be one of my top movies to just watch because. It's fun and Bowie is awesome and I don't want to punch Jennifer Connolly in the face, which is good. I rediscovered that movie's soundtrack and I R HAPPEE.

Speaking of music!! I got 99 must-have classical pieces from Amazon for $6. WIN FOR ME. Also I got the Princess Bride soundtrack, which is fabulous. ALSO ALSO after much tinkering and converting and wtfing, I managed to procure the Summer Wars original soundtrack which is bloody fantastic. And because I'm really really awesome I bought Dr Dre's album, 2001. Specifically so I wouldn't forget about Dre. Since we were all really worried about that, right?

UM. Oh haha hey. Yeah, so I'm all over formspring.me now and GUESS WHO ELSE. None other than ShadyVox. So I were that type of person, I could ask him all sorts of questions and be anonymous if I wanted. But I'm not so all I asked him was his favorite Eminem song since he credited Em as to how he got his original flow for his rapping. And the answer was a song I've never heard of. Of course. Can't wait for Wha-Chow! tomorrow. Hooray Wednesdays!

What else... I just got the two Golden Sun GBA games off eBay for, like, $34 or whatever. Best bargain ever, since buying them on Amazon is around $200 a piece since they're from a mostly obsolete game console. I started the first one last night and I'm stuck already. I'm honestly such a bad gamer. It can't be helped. SPEAKING OF GAMES Andy and I preordered me the Limited Edition Mario All-Stars game, which should be out this need week, so I'm crazy excited for that.

Today I discovered Goodreads.com. The iPhone app lets me SCAN BARCODES. Made of win all over the place. Add me if you want, chellysaidwhat. As per usual.

I think that's it for now. I have mass amount of reading I probably won't do and much Pokemon training that I most definitely WILL do, so I think I'm off. If I think of anything else, you'll be the [not] first to know. TA~

ETA INSTANTLY: I also rewatched Summer Wars, which is why I scrounged around for the soundtrack, because I was reminded how amazing it was. Much love for Kenji and his nosebleeds. WATCH THAT MOVIE.

Oh yeah! Also! Listen to the NerdSense show so you can hear me talk about seeing Yu-Gi-Oh! 3D Bonds Beyond Time last last week! It was fun and you need to hear our discussion on it. CARD GAMES ON MOTORCYCLES! IN 3D! Okay. Now I'm done. Probably.

Monday, February 7, 2011

Back to Nerdliness!

Okay, after my procrastinative blog yesterday, let's think about what random nerdliness I've gotten myself into.

I keep trying to finish the Tower of Druaga but I watch the next episode and I've forgotten what's happened in the previous episodes and it's just really not making a lasting impression on me. I know my friend is in total love with the show, but I don't see it. Not yet. Maybe the ending is epic or something. We'll see. I've got 4 or 5 to go.

 What else... I watched the newest movie remake of The Portrait of Dorian Grey by Oscar Wilde simply called 'Dorian Grey.' It was definitely interesting I guess. I haven't read the novel yet but it's been on my to-read list since we read its prologue in my Modern Literature class. So much Walter Pater [in both] it was fabulous. Don't get it? Look it up. But yeah, Ben Barnes just isn't attractive to me. Not like ShadyVox. HAHA. Yeah. It was okay. Colin Firth was lovely to see. As always.

 Also, I've been keeping up with the Crunchyroll shows Kore wa Zomie desu ka and Level E. Both equally but uniquely entertaining. Zombie at times has far too much fanservice and creepy pedo moments, but any boy going through a Magical Girl Transformation is good with me. And the stronger he gets, the cuter is Magical Girl outfit becomes. Totally worth the ridiculously huge boobs on random characters. Level E, on the other hand, always seems to end in a completely different direction than it started and not in an irritating WTF kind of way. I didn't watch any CR shows last season and I'm glad I picked these two up. Definitely worth watching. [Even if Level E's subtitles are horrendous and ugly.]

...Still watching Doctor Who. Finally made it to season 3. And as I read the episode descriptions, the only one I haven't seen is the first one where the Doctor actually meets Martha. But when I stop to think about, the episodes with Martha don't stand out to me at all. I don't understand Bryan's sheer hatred of Rose. Her ending make me tear up and cry a bit. It was sad, albeit confusing at times. I mean, Rose wasn't totally Dawn-from-Buffy helpless, but was very good at it. She was an amazing Bad Wolf and I love her snark [not as much as Donna, but Rose gets second place... no wait Amy gets second, so Rose gets third]. I don't know when I'll get back to the Doctor or even Captain Jack for that matter, since school work and the podcast are going to take up so much of my time, but I'll update when I can. It makes me sad that I know who dies on Torchwood. At least I don't know how it happens or when. But still. Sigh.

...I can't think of anything else. I'm actually at work so I can't glance around my room and see what new stuff I've seen or obtained. So... until then. Cheerio.

It's like a kick in the nuts!

New favorite thing: Whachow, podcast by Psyguy, Liz, ShadyVox, and a whole bunch of other people. They're disorganized and nerdy and weird and awesome and hilarious and you should check it out. So do it, do it do it do it do it do it: WHA-CHOW! It's seriously so fun and ShadyVox, who you can follow on Twitter [like I do] is a hottie from the UK who I would bang into next week if I could. Okay, well, maybe not [yes I would] but he is super talented with voice acting, and it just really helps that he's a hott-ass Brit. For example he does Jaden from Yu-Gi-Oh the Abridged Series and various Sonic things and stuff. LOVE. But yeah. STAT SCREEN.

What else is going on... my friend Bryan and I are gonna do a podcast! So far the working title is Inspired By and it's going to [hopefully] awesome. No idea what our first episode is going to be but it's basically going to be the Bryan and Chelly Fangirl Hour, talking about things we love that have more than one adaptation, like book and movie, or movie and video game, or book, movie, video game, comic whatever. It should be pretty awesome since Bryan can talk for hours about stuff and I can get him back on track. Eventually we'll have guests but for right now we're trying to figure things out for ourselves. I'll keep y'all updated.

Yeah I'm blogging this so I can not do my homework. Being a student is hard. I'll come back with more nerdly stuff later. Byeeeee